各地
资讯
当前位置:中华考试网 >> 英语四级考试 >> 词汇语法 >> 模拟试题 >> 2020年大学英语四级词汇与语法练习题三

2020年大学英语四级词汇与语法练习题三

来源:中华考试网   2020-01-14   【

  1. -- I'd met her many times before yesterday. -- So__________

  A. did I B. had I C. I did D. I had

  2. Happily for john's mother, he is working harder to __________ his lost time.

  A. make up for B. keep up with C. catch up with D. make use of

  3. I will go back to my hometown as soon as I __________ my examinations.

  A. will finish B. finish C. has finished D. would finish

  4. Tom writes as __________ as her brother.

  A. clear B. more clear C. clearly D. most clearly

  5. I recognized John __________ he entered the room.

  A. hardly B. the minute C. no soonerD. at once

  6. 16.I enjoy the concert last night; they played __________ beautiful music.

  A. such B. such a C. so D. so a

  7.It is not polite to __________ a speaker when he is making a speech.

  A. interrupt B. cease C. oppose D. inquire

  8. Fond of singing as she is, she is __________ a good singer by profession.

  A. everything but B. something but C. nothing but D. anything but

  9. Of the two new teachers, one is experienced and __________.

  A. the others are not B. another is inexperienced C. the other is not D.

  others are inexperienced

  10. __________the more you are aware of content and meaning.

  A. The more words you are familiar to B. The more words you are familiar with

  C. You are familiar to more words D. You are familiar with more words

  1. 答案:D   解析: 本句是对上句的重复,尽管用so开头,语序也不倒装。

  2. 答案:A   解析:make up for意为“弥补”;keep up with意为“跟上”;catch up with意为“赶上”;make use of意为“利用”。约翰的母亲很高兴看到他为了弥补浪费的时间而努力。

  3. 答案:B   解析: 时间状语从句中要用一般现在时表示将来。

  4. 答案:C   解析: as...as...表示“和……一样”,本结构中用形容词或副词的原级。

  5. 答案:B   解析: the minute引导时间状语从句,表示“一……就……”。

  6. 答案:A   解析: 这里要强调的是名词:音乐。所以应用such修饰。so修饰

  形容词。music是不可数名词,不能用不定冠词。所以应选择A项。

  7. 答案:A   解析: interrupt意为“打断”;cease意为“停止”;oppose意为“反对”;inquire意为“询问”。

  8.答案:D    解析: anything but意为“绝对不”;nothing but意为“仅仅,只”;but一般不与something、everything连用。

  9. 答案:C   解析: 表示两者中的“另一个”用the other。

  10.答案:B    解析: 句型“the more...the more...”表示“越……越……”;be familiar with表示“熟悉,通晓”。

纠错评论责编:liyuxin
相关推荐
热点推荐»