各地
资讯
当前位置:中华考试网 >> 翻译资格考试 >> 初级口译 >> 英语指导 >> 2019年翻译资格考试三级口译综合能力试题

2019年翻译资格考试三级口译综合能力试题(1)

中华考试网   2019-08-13   【

  A. Listen to the following passage and thendecide whether the statements below are true or false. After hearing a shortpassage, tick the circle of “True” on the answer sheet if you think thestatement is true, or tick the circle for “False” if it is false. There are 10statements in this part of the test, with 1 point each. You will hear thepassage only once.

  At the end of the recording, you will have 2 minutes tofinish this part.

  1.The black people did not vote in America in 1941.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  2.When Henry turned twenty-one, he droveto the courthouse to vote.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  3.The registrar had decided not to enterthe black people’s names in the voting book.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  4.In order to register, people had tounderstand the Constitution of the United States.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  5.According to the passage, only literatepeople could vote.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  6.Henry was the first black person to votein his county.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  7.Henry’s father and five other blackpeople were also registered to vote that night.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  8.The next day the clerk refused to register the people Henrybrought in because they were not able to read.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  9.Not all the white people coming toregister could read.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  10.Henry finally managed to get all theblack people in his county registered.

  〇 True

  〇 False

  【参考答案及解析】

  1.False 理解推断题。录音中提到“When Henry turnedtwenty-one,he waslegally allowed to vote, but in Davidson County in l941,blacks could notvote.”,意思是:当亨利满 21 岁时,从法律上他有权参加选举。但是 1941年在戴维逊郡,黑人还是不能参加选举。题干所表述的内容不符合原文意思,

  根据原文不能推断出 l941 年在美国黑人没有选举权。

  2.False 细节信息题。录音中提到“One night,after he had turned twenty-one,Henry put his father and five otherpeople in his father’s Model A Ford and drove to the house of the votingregistrar.”,意思是:在他满 21 岁后,一天晚上,亨利开着父亲的福特 A 型车,载着父亲和其它五个人,驱车来到了选举登记员的家里。理解 thehouse of the voting registrar 是本题的解题关键,意思是“选举登记员的家中”。题干中描述的是亨利驾车到了法院参与选举与此不符。

  3.True 理解推断题。录音中提到“The registrar wasprepared for this. Hesaid the literacy regulation required that Henry be ableto read the Constitution of the United States….Henry picked it up and read it.Theregistrar looked at Henry and realized he had no choice.”,意思是:登记员对此早就作了准备,他说读写能力规则要求亨利必须能读懂美国的宪法……亨利拿起就读。登记员看着亨利,意识到他已别无选择。由此可以推断出登记员本来是决定不把黑人的名字加入选举名单的,但亨利符合条件,所以他也没有办法。题干使用的时态是过去完成时,表示过去的打算,因此是正确的。

  4.True 虚拟语气题。录音中提到“He said the literacyregulation required that Henry be able to read the Constitution of theUnited States.”,意思是:他(登记员)说读写能力规则要求亨利必须能够读懂美国的宪法。本句中是虚拟语气,省略了情态动词 should,表示应具有的能力,因此题干的表达是正确的。

  5.True 理解推断题。录音中多处提到了这样的信息,如“I believeyou ought to register these folks. They’re able to read. Not all of your folkscoming in here can read.”, 意思是:我认为你应该为这些人注册登记,他们都能够阅读。并不是所有到这儿来的白人都能够阅读。由此可以推断出,只有有读写能力的人才能取得选举权,题干的表达是正确的。

  6.False 细节信息题。录音中提到“He was the firstblack to register inthe county.”,意思是:在这个郡,他是第一个注册登记选举权的黑人。原文并没有提到题干所描述的“亨利是这个郡第一个投票的黑人”,因此本题是错误的。

  7.True 理解推断题。录音中提到“The second was hisfather,becauseHenry would not leave until his father’s name,and the names of the five others,were put in the book.”,意思是:第二个是他的父亲,因为只有他父亲的名字和其他五个人的名字被登记在册后,他才会离开。由此可以推断出,那一晚亨利的父亲和其他五个人也都注册了投票选举权,因此题干的表达是正确的。

  8.False 理解推断题。录音中提到“…Henry brought morepeople to the courthouse,where he faced a different clerk who refused to register the people.Henry told him,‘Ibelieve you ought to register these folks.They’re able to read. Not all ofyour folks coming in here can read.’”,意思是:亨利带了更多的人到法院,他见到了一个不同的职员拒绝为这些人注册。亨利告诉他“我认为你应当为这些人注册登记,他们都能够阅读。并不是所有到这儿来的白人都可以阅读”。由此可以推断出,亨利带来的人是会阅读的,而且登记员是不能拒绝会读写能力的人进行登记的,因此题干的表达是错误的。

  9.True 理解推断题。录音中提到“Not all of yourfolks coming in here can read.”,意思是:并不是所有到这儿来的白人都能够阅读。理解 your folks 是本题的解题关键,而且 your folks 指的就是和登记员他们一类的歧视黑人的人,也即是白人。由此可以推断出题干的表达是正确的。

  10.False 理解推断题。录音中提到“Henry got the peopleregistered.”,意思是:亨利使这些人都登记注册了。这些人指的是亨利带去注册的人,而题干将原文的所指范围扩大到了整个郡的黑人,因此是错误的。

  【录音原文】

  When Henry turnedtwenty-one, he was legally allowed to vote, but in Davidson County in 1941,blacks could not vote. One night, after he had turned twenty-one, Henry put hisfather and five other people in his father’s Model A Ford and drove to thehouse of the voting registrar. He said they were there to put their names inthe voting book. The registrar was prepared for this. He said the literacyregulation required that Henry be able to read the Constitution of the UnitedStates. He placed a copy on the table. Henry picked it up and read it. Theregistrar looked at Henry and realized he had no choice. He entered Henry’sname in the book. He was the first black to register in the county. The secondwas his father,

  because Henry would not leave until his father’s name, and thenames of the five others, were put in the book. That was not enough.The next dayHenry brought more people to the courthouse, where he faceda different clerkwho refused to register the people. Henry told him, “I believe you ought toregister these folks. They’re able to read. Not all of your folks coming inhere can read.” For the first time the county government encountered a man whowould not budge from his belief in his rights. Henry got the people registered.B. Listento the following short statements and then choose one of the answers that bestfits the meaning of each statement by ticking the corresponding circle. Thereare 10 questions in this part of the test, 1 point for each question. You willhear the statement only once.

  11.What does the speaker mean?

  A. He usuallystarts working without breakfast.

  B. He likes toeat a lot for breakfast.

  C. He doesn’teat a lot for breakfast.

  D. He prefers something else in the morning to a big breakfast.

  【答案】B

  【解析】比较结构题。录音中提到“There is nothing I like better to get me started in the morningthan a big breakfast.”,此句中出现了 nothing better than 结构,这是个特殊比较结构,用的虽是比较级但表达最高级的含义,意为“没有比……更好的了”。此句的意思是:没有什么比一顿丰盛的早餐,更能让我有良好开端的。由此可以推断出他喜欢丰盛的早餐,因此答案为B。A 项意思是“他经常不吃早餐就开始工作”;C 项意思是“他早餐吃得不多”;D 项意思是“比起丰盛的早餐,他早上更喜欢别的东西”。

  【录音原文】

  There isnothing I like better to get me started in the morning than a big breakfast.

  12.What is the speaker’s problem?

  A. He knowsnothing about engineering.

  B. He wants to postponethe presentation.

  C. He neverspoke to high school students before.

  D. He is notyet ready for the presentation.

  【答案】D

  【解析】理解推断题。录音中提到“I am speaking to a group of high school students about engineeringthis afternoon. But I have no idea how I am going to simplify some of theconcepts for them.”,意思是:今天下午我要给一群高中生就工程学的内容做演讲。但是我不知道如何为他们简化一些概念。由此可知说话者还没有为演讲做好准备,因此答案为 D。A 项意思是“他对于工程学一无所知”;B 项意思是“他想要把演讲往后推迟”;C 项意思是“他以前从来没有给高中生做过讲演”。

  【录音原文】

  I am speakingto a group of high school students about engineering this afternoon. But I haveno idea how I am going to simplify some of the concepts for them.

  13.Why will the speaker make the call?

  A. Because hewill let the other person know about the assignment.

  B. Because heneeds to talk to somebody.

  C. Because he can’ttalk about the assignment now.

  D. Because hewants to know about the assignment.

  【答案】A

  【解析】原因结果题。录音中提到“I don’t remember the assignment off hand, but I’ve got it writtendown at home. How about if I call you tonight?”,意思是:我现在不记得作业,但是我在家里写下来了。我晚上给你打电话怎么样?题干的问题是“说话者为什么要打电话”,由此可知是为了告诉别人作业是什么,因此答案为 A。选项 B、C、D 的表述都不全面。

  【录音原文】

  I don’tremember the assignment off hand, but I’ve got it written down at home. How aboutif I call you tonight?

  14.Which of the following statements istrue about Sara?

  A. She rarely makesmistakes.

  B. She makes known what she thinks.

  C. She has manyoriginal ideas.

  D. She doesn’tlike to express her opinions.

  【答案】B

  【解析】是非判断题。录音中提到“You know Sara. If she has an opinion,everyone has got to know it.”,意思是:你知道萨拉的,一旦她有了个想法,每个人就都会知道的。所以只有 B 选项的表述是正确的,即“她让别人知道她的想法”。

  【录音原文】

  You know Sara.If she has an opinion, everyone has got to know it.

  15.What did Dave do?

  A. He lost histemper for no reason at all.

  B. He leftwithout saying a word.

  C. He suddenlyslipped and fell.

  D. He suddenlyfainted.

  【答案】A

  【解析】同义替换题。录音中提到“What’s wrong with Dave today? He snappedfor no reason.”,意思是:今天戴夫怎么了?他无缘无故地大发脾气。理解 snap 的意思是本题的解题关键。此处 snap 指恶声恶气地说;声色俱厉地说。因此 A 选项的 lose his temper(发脾气)与原句中的 snap 意思接近,可以进行替换。所以答案为 A。

  【录音原文】

  What’s wrongwith Dave today? He snapped for no reason.

  16.According to the speaker, why did hefail to catch the point?

  A. Because hewas away for a while.

  B. Because hesimply couldn’t understand.

  C. Because hewas thinking about something else.

  D. Because hefell asleep.

  【答案】D

  【解析】固定搭配题。录音中提到“I didn’t catch that point. I must have dozed off for a minute.”,译文为:我没听清这一点,我一定是打了一会儿瞌睡。理解 dozeoff 是本题的解题关键。dozeoff 是固定搭配,意为“打瞌睡”,因此答案为 D。

  【录音原文】

  I didn’t catchthat point. I must have dozed off for a minute.

  17.What will the speaker probably do?

  A. He will refuseto work overtime.

  B. He will quitthis job.

  C. He willprobably say yes to his boss and work overtime.

  D. He will haveto give up his studies.

  【答案】C

  【解析】理解推断题。录音中提到“My boss keeps asking me to work overtime but I always say nobecause I don’t want to jeopardize my studies.But I’m starting to waver.”,意思是:老板一直让我加班,但我总说不行因为我不想影响我的学业。但我现在开始动摇了。由此可知,说话者的态度开始动摇,也即是说他或许要同意老板的安排,加班工作。因此答案为 C。

  【录音原文】

  My boss keepsasking me to work overtime but I always say no because I don’t want to jeopardizemy studies. But I’m starting to waver.

  18.Which of the following is true aboutthe picture?

  A. It doesn’tcost much.

  B. It would notbe good enough for “my” room.

  C. It costsabout 30 dollars.

  D. It is veryfamous.

  【答案】A

  【解析】是非判断题。录音中提到“This painting would go great with my room,but they want 30 dollars for itand it’s probably mostly for the frame.”,意思是:这幅画和我的房间很相称。但是他们为此要价 30 美元,这个价钱或许还主要是框架的价钱。由此可知这幅画本身不会花费太多的钱,因此答案为 A。

  【录音原文】

  This paintingwould go great with my room, but they want 30 dollars for it and it’s probably mostlyfor the frame.

  19.What does the speaker think of Kevin’shaircut?

  A. He doesn’tlike Kevin’s haircut.

  B. Kevin oftengets strange haircuts.

  C. He wants ahaircut like Kevin’s.

  D. Kevin’shaircut looks good.

  【答案】D

  【解析】理解推断题。录音中提到“Kevin’s new haircut really complements his beard.”,意思是:凯文的新发型和他的胡须真的很配。理解complement 的意思是本题解题的关键,complement 意思为“补足;与…相辅相 成”,由此可知说话者认为凯文的新发型看起来还不错,因此答案为 D。

  【录音原文】

  Kevin’s newhaircut really complements his beard.

  20.What does the speaker say about theinternational festival?

  A. It won’t beheld.

  B. It will bedelayed.

  C. The proposalis groundless.

  D. It willdefinitely be held outdoors.

  【答案】A

  【解析】固定搭配题。录音中提到“Do you remember that proposal for an international festival nextspring? I don’t think there is any chance it’ll ever get off the ground.”,意思是:你还记得明年春天举行国际节的那个提议吗?我认为这项提议没有任何可能付诸实施。理解这句话中的两个固定搭配是解题的关键:there isn’t any chance 意为“没有任何机会”;get off theground 意为“使……开始”。所以选 A。

  【录音原文】

  Do you rememberthat proposal for an international festival next spring?

  I don’t think there isany chance it’ll ever get off the ground.

  热点推荐:

  2019年翻译资格考试catti初级口译精选句子解析10篇

  2019年全国翻译资格三级考试口译汉译英模拟题10套

 试题来源:[2019翻译资格考试焚题库]

 2019翻译资格考试全真模拟+云数据+自由组卷

 翻译资格考试详细解答:教材精讲+模考试题+典型习题

 想获得2019试题答案,请扫描二维码,加入我们!

 快速联系通道:432919366 翻译资格考试

QQ群二维码

 

纠错评论责编:liyuxin
相关推荐
热点推荐»