各地
资讯
当前位置:中华考试网 >> 职称英语 >> 历年真题 >> 综合类A级 >> 2016职称英语考试真题及答案综合类A完形填空

2016职称英语考试真题及答案综合类A完形填空

   2016-04-11   【

  提示:此答案由网友提供,仅供参考!

  An Early Form of Jazz Music

  Music comes in many forms; most countries have a style of their own. At the turn of the last century, _____(51)jazz was born , America had no prominent_____(52)of its own. No one knows exactly when was invented or by whom. But it began to be _____(53)in the early 1890s. Jazz is America's contribution to_____(54)music. In contrast to classical music, which_____(55)formal European traditions, jazz is spontaneous and free in form. It bubbles with energy, _____(56)the moods, interests, and emotions of the people. In the' 1920s jazz_____(57)like America. And so it does today. The_____(58)of the music are as interesting as the music itself. American Negroes, or blacks, as they are called today, were the jazz pioneers. They were brought to the Southern states_____(59)slaves. They were sold to plantation owners and forced to work long hours. When a Negro died his friends and relatives_____(60)a procession to carry to body to the cemetery. In New Orleans, a band often accompanied the_____(61). On the way to the cemetery the band played slow, solemn music, suited to the occasion. _____(62)on the way home the mood changed. Spirits lifted. Death had removed one of their number, but the living were glad to be_____(63). The band played_____(64)music, improvising on both the harmony and the melody of the tunes_____(65)at the funeral. This music made everyone want to dance. It was an early form of jazz.

  51.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.while

  B.when

  C.since

  D.as

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  52.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.music

  B.songs

  C.melodies

  D.tunes

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  53.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.listened

  B.noticed

  C.heard

  D.found

  【答案】C

  54.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.classical

  B.sacred

  C.popular

  D.serious

  【答案】C

  55.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.introduces

  B.follows

  C.takes

  D.approaches

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  56.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.disclosing

  B.explaining

  C.expressing

  D.exposing

  【答案】C

  57.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.sounded

  B.felt

  C.looked

  D.seemed

  【答案】A

  【解析】

  58.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.discoveries

  B.originals

  C.resources

  D.origins

  【答案】D

  【解析】

  59.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.like

  B.for

  C.as

  D.by

  【答案】C

  60.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.composed

  B.formed

  C.hosted

  D.demonstrated

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  61.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.body

  B.demonstration

  C.procession

  D.march

  【答案】C

  62.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.Furthermore

  B.Similarly

  C.But

  D.Therefore

  【答案】C

  63.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.live

  B.alive

  C.life

  D.there

  【答案】B

  【解析】

  64.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.sad

  B.solemn

  C.happy

  D.funeral

  【答案】C

  65.【题干】_____

  【选项】

  A.sung

  B.showed

  C.played

  D.expressed

  【答案】C

纠错评论责编:stone
相关推荐
热点推荐»

examw.cn

  • 2017年职称英语考试宝典VIP特训保过版(卫生类A级)
    ¥980.00
  • 2017职称英语考试宝典VIP特训保过版(卫生类B级)
    ¥980.00
  • 2017年职称英语考试宝典VIP特训保过版(卫生类C级)
    ¥980.00
  • 2017年职称英语考试宝典VIP特训保过版(综合类A级)
    ¥980.00
  • 2017年职称英语考试宝典VIP特训保过版(综合类B级)
    ¥980.00