各地
资讯
当前位置:中华考试网 >> 英语四级考试 >> 听力理解 >> 模拟试题 >> 2018年6月英语四级考试听力试题及答案解析

2018年6月英语四级考试听力试题及答案解析

中华考试网   2018-06-15   【

2018年6月英语四级考试听力试题及答案解析

  Section C Passages

  Directions: In this section, you will hear three passages。 At the end of each passage, you will hear three or four questions。 Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once。 After you hear a question, you must choose

  the best answer from the four choices marked A),B),C)and D)。Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre。

  Drections:Questions 16 to 18 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  Question 16

  A) The card got damaged.

  B) The card was found invalid.

  C) The card reader failed to do the scanning.

  D) The card reader broke down unexpectedly.

  Question 17

  A) By covering the credit card with a layer of plastic.

  B) By calling the credit card company for confirmation.

  C) By seeking help from the card reader maker Verifone.

  D) By typing the credit card number into the cash register.

  Question 18

  A) Affect the sales of high-tech appliances.

  B) Change the lifestyle of many Americans.

  C) Give birth to many new technological inventions.

  D) Produce many low-tech fixes for high-tech failures.

  Drections: Questions 19 to 21 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  Question 19

  A) They are set by the dean of the graduate school.

  B) They are determined by the advising board.

  C) They leave much room for improvement.

  D) They vary among different departments.

  Question 20

  A) By consulting the examining committee.

  B) By reading the Bulletin of Information.

  C) By contacting the departmental office.

  D) By visiting the university’s website.

  Question 21

  A) They specify the number of credits students must earn.

  B) They are harder to meet than those for undergraduates.

  C) They have to be approved by the examining committee.

  D) They are the same among various divisions of the university.

  Drections: Questions 22 to 25 are based on the passage you have just heard.

  Question 22

  A) Students majoring in nutrition.

  B) Students in health classes.

  C) Ph.D. candidates in dieting.

  D) Middle and high school teachers.

  Question 23

  A) Its overestimate of the effect of dieting.

  B) Its mistaken conception of nutrition.

  C) Its changing criteria for beauty.

  D) Its overemphasis on thinness.

  Question 24

  A) To illustrate her point that beauty is but skin deep.

  B) To demonstrate the magic effect of dieting on women.

  C) To explain how computer images can be misleading.

  D) To prove that technology has impacted our culture.

  Question 25

  A) To persuade girls to stop dieting.

  B) To promote her own concept of beauty.

  C) To establish an emotional connection with students.

  D) To help students rid themselves of bad living habits.

  Section C

  Passage One

  听力原文:

  Behind the cash register at a store in downtown San Francisco,[16]Sam Azar swiped his cred“card to pay for a pack of cigarettes.The store's card reader failed to scan the card's magnetic strip.Azar tried again and again.No luck!

  As customers began to queue,Mr.Azar reached beneath the counter for a black plastic bag.[l7]He wrapped one layer of the plastic around the card and tried again.Success!The sale was completed.

  “I don’t know how it works.It just does,”said Mr.Azar who 1eamed the trick from another clerk.Verifone,the company that makes the store’s card reader,would not confirm or deny that the plastic bag trick worked.But it’s one of many low—tech fixes for high—tech failures that people without engineering degrees have discovered,often out of desperation,and shared.

  [18] Today's shaky,economy is likely to produce many more such tricks.“In postwar Japan,the economy wasn’t doing so great,so you couldn’t get everyday—use items like household cleaners,”says Lisa Katayama,author of Urawaza,a book named after the Japanese term for clever lifestyle tips and tricks.“So people look for ways to do with what they had.”

  Today,Americans are finding their own tips and tricks for fixing malfunctioning devices with supplies as simple as paper and glue.Some,like Mr.Azar’s plastic bag,are open to argument as to how they work,or whether they really work at all.But many tech home remedies can be explained by a little science.

  16.A.The card got damaged.

  B.The card was found invalid.

  C.The card reader broke down unexpectedly.

  D.The card reader failed to do the scanning.

  Q:What happened when Sam Azar swiped his credit card to pay for his purchase?

  【解析】选项均为描述the card和the card reader的句子,其中的damaged,invalid,broke down unexpectedly和failed…scanning表明,本题可能考查某人购物使用信用卡付款时出现的状况。

  【答案】D。

  17.A.By seeking help from the card reader maker Verifone.

  B.By covering the credit card with a layer of plastic.

  C.By calling the credit card company for confirmation.

  D.By typing the credit card number into the cash register.

  Q:How did Sam Azar manage to complete the sale?

  【解析】选项均为by开头.的介词短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的方法或手段。

  【答案】B。

  18.A.Produce many low-tech fixes for high—tech failures.

  B.Give birth to many new technological inventions.

  C.Change the lifestyle of many Americans.

  D.Affect the sales of high—tech appliances.

  Q:What is today’s shaky economy likely to do?

  【解析】选项均为动词短语,其中的give birth to many new和change the lifestyle表明,本题可能考查某事带来的影响。

  【答案】A。

  Passage Two

  听力原文:

  If you are a graduate student,you may depend on your advisor for many things,including help with improving grades,acquiring financial support,forming an examining committee and getting letters of recommendation.If you are a graduate teaching assistant,your advisor also may be your“boss”.

  [19]Academic departments vary in their procedures for assigning academic advisors to graduate students.In some departments,either the chairman or the director of graduate studies serves for at least a semester as a new student’s advisor.Then the student selects an advisor,based on shared academic interests.

  In other departments,a new student is assigned a faculty advisor based on some system of distribution of the department’s“advising load”.Later,students may have the opportunity of selecting the advisor that they prefer.

  In any case,[20]new graduate students can learn who their advisors or temporary advisors are by visiting or emailing the departmental office,and asking for the information.

  [21] Graduation requirements specify the number of credits you must earn,the minimum grade point average you must achieve,and the distribution of credits you must have from among different departments or fields of study.In addition,it is necessary to“apply for graduation”when you near the time that you’11 be completing

  your graduation requirements.Since graduation requirements vary among divisions of the university,you should consult the Bulletin of Information.You should also direct your questions to your departmental office or academic advisor.

  解析:

  19.A.They vary among different departments.

  B.They leave much room for improvement.

  C.They are determined by the advising board.

  D.They are set by the dean of the graduate sch001.

  Q:What does the speaker say about procedures for

  assigning academic advisors?

  【解析】选项均为描述they的句子,其中的vary among different departments,determined by the advising board和set by…graduate school表明,本题可能考查they的制定或特点。

  【答案】A。

  术导师的程序会有不同。A)是短文中信息的再现,

  故为答案。

  20.A.By consulting the examining committee.

  B.By reading the Bulletin of Information.

  C.By visiting the university’s website.

  D.By contacting the departmental office.

  Q:How can new graduate students learn who their advisors are?

  【解析】选项均为by开头的介词短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的方法或手段。

  【答案】D)。

  21.A.They are harder to meet than those for undergraduates.

  B.They specify the number of credits students must earn.

  C.They have to be approved by the examining committee.

  D.They are the same among various divisions of the university.

  Q:What does the speaker say about graduation requirements?

  【解析】选项均为描述they的句子,其中的harder to meet than those for undergraduates,specify the number of credits,approved by the examining committee和the same…the university表明,本题可能考查they的特点。

  【答案】B。

  Passage Three

  听力原文:

  [22]Jody Hubbard is a diet and nutrition expert who travels around the state to speak in.middle and high schools.She primarily speaks to students in health classes,but sometimes the school will arrange for her to speak to several different groups of girls.[23]Her biggest concern is the emphasis American culture places on thinness and the negative ways of this affects girls today.Jody has a Ph.D.in nutrition,but more important,she has personal experience-her mother taught her to diet when she was only 8 years old.

  Jody has created several different presentations which she gives to different types of audiences,and she tries to establish an emotional connection with the students so that they will feel comfortable asking questions or talking to her privately.[24]She shows them pictures and images from popular culture of beautiful women and explains how computers are used to make the women look even more thin and“beautiful”man they are in real life.She describes how the definition of beauty has changed over the years and even from culture to culture.She then talks about health issues and the physical damage that can occur as a result of dieting.Finally,she addresses self-respect and the notion that a person’s sense of beauty must include more than how much a person weighs.

  Sometimes,[25]Jody feels that she succeeds in persuading some students to stop dieting;other times,she feels that she fails.

  解析:

  22.A.Ph.D.candidates in dieting.

  B.Students majoring in nutrition.

  C.Students in health classes.

  D.Middle and high school teachers.

  Q:Who does Jody Hubbard primarily speak to?

  【解析】选项均为表示不同类型的人,听音时注意

  做笔记,并听清问题,对号入座。

  【答案】C。

  饮食和营养专家,她去往全国各地的中学演讲。她

  主要是给上保健课的学生演讲。C是短文中信息的

  再现,故为答案。

  23.A.Its overemphasis on thinness.

  B.Its changing criteria for beauty.

  C.Its mistaken conception of nutrition.

  D.Its overestimate of the effect of dieting.

  Q:What is Judy Hubbard’s biggest concern about American culture?

  【解析】选项均为its开头的名词短语,其中的 overemphasis,changing criteria,mistaken conception和overestimate表明,本题可能考查某人对某物的某一方面的看法。

  【答案】A。

  24.A.To demonstrate the magic effect of dieting on women.

  B.To explain how computer images can be misleading.

  C.To prove that technology has impacted our culture.

  D.To illustrate her point that beauty is but skin deep.

  Q:Why does Jody Hubbard show pictures of beautiful women to her audiences?

  【解析】选项均为动词不定式短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的原因或目的。

  【答案】B。

  25.A.Tb help students rid themselves of bad living habits.

  B.To establish an emotional connection with students.

  C.To promote her own concept of beauty.

  D.To persuade girls to stop dieting.

  Q:What is Jody Hubbard’s main purpose in giving her speeches?

  【解析】选项均为动词不定式短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的原因或目的。

  【答案】D。

纠错评论责编:examwkk
相关推荐
热点推荐»

book.examw.com

  • 新东方四级词汇词根+联想记忆法:乱序版
    ¥48.00
  • 新东方大学英语四级考试超详解真题+模拟试题
    ¥34.90
  • 大学英语四级阅读180篇含六大题源外刊记单词+四级语法与阅读理解难句
    ¥47.30
  • 2018年6月大学英语四级真题详解+标准预测试卷词汇写作翻译
    ¥45.40